On this page
A baby gear budget is easier to control when it separates equipment needed at arrival from later purchases and optional conveniences. A coordinated nursery set may include furniture you do not need, while omitting a mattress, fitted sheet or the vehicle restraint you will use to get home. Price each job before buying a bundle.
The examples below use published U.S. manufacturer prices checked in October 2026. They are shopping examples, not a national average or a prescription to buy these brands. They exclude clothing, diapers, feeding supplies, child care and medical bills, which can be much larger parts of the household’s first-year spending.
Key figures
- $204.99 Example: crib and matching IKEA mattress
- $149.99 Evenflo LiteMax 30 seat and base
- $49.99 Frida baby bath tub
A sleep setup costs more than the crib frame
| Published shopping example | Regular or displayed price | What the price covers |
|---|---|---|
| IKEA SNIGLAR crib | $129.99 regular | Crib frame; mattress and bedding separate |
| IKEA PELLEPLUTT crib mattress | $75 regular | Matching-size mattress; fitted sheet separate |
| Evenflo LiteMax 30, River Stone | $149.99 | Infant car seat and one base |
| Ergobaby Embrace carrier | $99 | Newborn carrier; no separate infant insert required |
| Frida 4-in-1 Grow-With-Me tub | $49.99 | Bath tub; extra rinsing accessories separate |
| Evenflo Walk-Thru Top of Stairs gate | $49.99 | Gate and mounting hardware; installation separate |
Source note: IKEA U.S., Evenflo, Ergobaby U.S. and Frida manufacturer listings checked October 2026. Models, colors, promotions and availability can change. Tax, delivery and site work are excluded; these items do not form a universal shopping checklist.
- IKEA SNIGLAR crib$129.99
- IKEA PELLEPLUTT mattress$75
- Evenflo LiteMax seat and base$149.99
- Ergobaby Embrace carrier$99
- Frida bath tub$49.99
- Evenflo stair gate$49.99
Source note: IKEA U.S., Evenflo, Ergobaby U.S. and Frida manufacturer listings checked October 2026. Models, colors, promotions and availability can change. Tax, delivery and site work are excluded; these items do not form a universal shopping checklist.
The regular-price crib and mattress total $204.99. The listed IKEA Family prices are $99.99 for the crib and $60 for the mattress, a combined $159.99. That is a $45 difference, but the promotion ends October 12, 2026, or earlier if supplies run out. A future budget should use the regular prices unless an eligible purchase can be completed during the offer.
IKEA specifies a 27½-by-52-inch mattress for this crib. The mattress size is different from the frame’s outside dimensions, so compare both fit and room space. The crib safety standards guide explains why a frame with missing hardware or an unsuitable mattress is not a substitute for a safe sleep setup.
Vehicle transport and carrying are separate purchases
Evenflo’s $149.99 listing includes one infant car seat and one base. It publishes a child weight range of 3–30 pounds and a height range of 15.7–32 inches, with additional fit requirements in the instructions. A weight limit does not predict exactly how long a particular baby will fit the seat.
A wearable carrier performs a different job. Ergobaby lists Embrace at $99 for a published 7–25-pound range. It cannot replace the car seat in a vehicle. Combining the regular-price sleep setup, that car seat and the carrier totals $453.98 before tax, delivery or fitted sheets.
Identify every vehicle and caregiver in the transport plan. A second vehicle may be handled by an approved installation arrangement, another base or another seat; price the arrangement described in the seat and vehicle manuals. Do not add a second base automatically, and do not assume a convenient-looking universal stroller adapter is approved for the selected seat.
The stroller travel-system comparison helps separate the stroller, restraint and accessories. A travel system can consolidate purchases, but its advertised price only has meaning when the included pieces match the planned route, vehicle and storage space.
Later purchases do not all belong in the arrival bill
The $49.99 bath example brings the subtotal for crib, mattress, infant car seat, carrier and bath tub to $503.97 at regular crib and mattress prices. Adding one $49.99 gate makes it $553.96. That extra gate is a later home-safety purchase for many households, not evidence that every newborn shopping list should contain one.
Time purchases around their use. A high chair, baby gate and larger restraint serve later stages. Buying early may make sense when a chosen item fits the home and the savings are firm, but it also ties up cash and return time before use. Keep a separate later-equipment column rather than hiding those purchases in a supposedly finished nursery budget.
For a practical cash plan, assign each item an expected purchase month and who will pay. A gift reduces your cash outlay only after the giver has confirmed it. A registry discount reduces an eligible purchase only under its terms; it does not lower every bill by the headline percentage.
Optional equipment can add recurring costs
A monitor, toy subscription or powered seat can add spending after the box arrives. Record the renewal charge, consumables and compatible parts separately from hardware. The monitor subscription guide compares published $120 and $300 annual plans with the functions available without an analytics subscription.
For illustration, a $120 annual service adds $240 over two paid years or $360 over three, assuming the price stays unchanged. These are calculations from the listed fee, not a prediction that the family will subscribe for that long. Setting the recurring-fee allowance to zero is reasonable when the household chooses hardware that provides its required functions without a paid plan.
Include maintenance only where it has a known cost. A hypothetical $20 replacement-part allowance should stay labeled as an allowance until a manufacturer quotes the part. Do not turn small unexplained estimates into a claimed average first-year equipment bill.
Used equipment has value only after the safety checks
Secondhand furniture or equipment can reduce cash spending, but an unknown history, recall or missing part changes the decision. Record the model, date and available instructions before comparing the asking price with a new unit. A low purchase price plus an unavailable replacement part does not produce a working bargain.
The baby gear recall guide explains the model identification process. Keep any repair or replacement cost on the same line as the purchase. Do not count resale proceeds as certain money for a later purchase; condition, local demand and time to sell remain unknown.
AAP recommends a firm, flat, non-inclined sleep surface in equipment meeting current standards, with a fitted sheet and no loose bedding or soft objects. A swing, play mat or carrier does not replace that sleep space. Ask the baby’s clinician about individual health questions rather than buying accessories on a promise of safer sleep.
Questions people ask
Is $503.97 the full cost of having a baby?
No. It is the equipment subtotal for five named purchases at the stated prices. It excludes fitted sheets, tax, delivery, feeding supplies, diapers, clothing, child care and medical expenses.
Should the budget use the sale or regular crib price?
Use the price available to the buyer at purchase. The stated IKEA Family promotion has membership and date conditions; the regular crib-and-mattress subtotal is $204.99.
Does a carrier remove the need for a car seat?
No. A wearable carrier is not a vehicle restraint. Keep the car-seat arrangement and carrying arrangement separate in the budget.
Should all later equipment be bought before birth?
No. Separate arrival equipment from later-stage items and verify fit, storage and return timing before paying early. An unconfirmed gift or future resale should not be counted as guaranteed cash.
Where these figures come from
- SNIGLAR Crib, Matching Mattress and Promotion IKEA U.S. · ikea.com
- LiteMax 30 Infant Car Seat: Price, Contents and Fit Evenflo · evenflo.com
- Embrace Newborn Carrier Ergobaby U.S. · ergobaby.com
- Bath Products and Published Prices Frida · frida.com
- Walk-Thru Top of Stairs Gate Evenflo · evenflo.com
- How to Keep Your Sleeping Baby Safe American Academy of Pediatrics · healthychildren.org
Figures last checked October 2026.


